Sunnyside & Mountain View come out on top at Wrestling Sectionals

Otto I. Eovaldi

Mountain View (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson)

LINK: FREE PHOTOS FROM MOUNTAIN VIEW

The Division I, II and III Boys Wrestling Sectionals involving athletes from Southern Arizona were held on Saturday. Division IV will not have a sectional.

Sunnyside crowned 9 individuals and will take 13 athletes to the D-I state championship scheduled for Saturday, March 30. The Blue Devils competed in D-II last year where the team won the 33rd state title in program history.

Mountain View won the section for D-II and the team will take 13 athletes to state, scheduled for Friday, March 19.

Sahuarita took second to Safford in D-III and the Mustangs will take 11 athletes to state scheduled for Thursday, March 18.

Southern Arizona teams from D-IV will have two days of state competition and that phase is scheduled for March 16 and 17.

All state competition will take place at Poston Butte High School in San Tan Valley.

LINK: MORE RESULTS

DIVISION I – SECTION I

TEAM RESULTS

1 Sunnyside 264.5
2 Perry 168.0
3 Marana 125.0
4 Red Mountain 108.5
5 Corona Del Sol 95.0
6 Tucson 77.0
7 Basha 46.0
8 Highland 40.0
9 Rincon/University 0.0

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

106
Champion: Cesar Vasquez (Sunnyside) 7-1
2: William Moore (Marana) 8-3

113
Champion: James Armstrong (Sunnyside) 8-0
4: Ramon Sandoval (Marana) 11-6

120
Champion: James Brown (Sunnyside) 8-0
4: Mason Flores (Marana) 13-4

126
Champion: Victor Lopez (Sunnyside) 10-0
4: Dylan Brown (Marana) 13-2

132
Champion: Cristian Rivera (Sunnyside) 8-0
2: Zay Lujan (Tucson) 8-2 (Fall 4:35)
3: Eric Brown (Marana) 7-7

138
3: Victor Gonzalez (Sunnyside) 7-2

145
Champion: Jaime Rivera (Sunnyside) 10-0

152
Champion: Kaleb Pool (Tucson) 9-2
2: Mike Avelar (Sunnyside) 6-1 (Dec 3-1)
3: Raden Gonzalez (Marana) 9-8

160
Champion: Sebastian Robles (Sunnyside) 8-0
3: Matt Jensen (Marana) 5-1
4: Victor Jacobs (Tucson) 7-3

170
3: Troy Fox (Marana) 14-3
4: Richard Escalante (Sunnyside) 7-3

182
Champion: Rene Fragoso (Sunnyside) 8-0
4: Duncan Fouts (Marana) 12-5

195
2: Julian Gonzalez (Sunnyside) 7-1

220
Champion: Obed Craft (Sunnyside) 8-0

285
Champion: Santiago III Miranda (Tucson) 5-0
4: Joshua Hendrickson (Marana) 8-8

DIVISION II – SECTION IV

TEAM RESULTS

1 Mountain View 219.0
2 Ironwood Ridge 156.0
3 Cienega 155.5
4 Buena 90.0
5 Flowing Wells 68.0
6 Desert View 58.0
7 Pueblo 35.0
8 Sahuaro 15.0
9 Cholla 11.0

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

106
Champion: Enzo Spina (Ironwood Ridge) 6-1
2: Joaquin Fragoso (Flowing Wells) 11-1
3: Sean Archuleta (Cienega) 6-1
4: Jayden Smith (Mountain View Marana) 3-7

113
Champion: Robert Hernandez (Flowing Wells) 11-0
2: Isaiah Trujillo (Buena) 7-2 (Dec 5-3)
3: Dakota Nettles (Cienega) 5-3
4: Daniel Garibaldi (Mountain View Marana) 2-10

120
Champion: Daniel Miranda (Mountain View Marana) 12-1
2: Rylkee Kynaston (Buena) 6-2 (Fall 0:44)
3: Ricardo Marroquin (Pueblo Magnet) 6-1
4: Nicolas Sias (Flowing Wells) 4-5

126
Champion: David Chase (Cienega) 6-2
2: Buchanan (Mountain View Marana) 10-3
3: Isaias Borbon (Desert View) 2-1
4: Noah Cummins (Buena) 5-4

132
Champion: Gilbert Rodriguez (Mountain View Marana) 13-0
2: Asthon Teo (Ironwood Ridge) 6-1
3: Caleb Sieler (Buena) 6-4
4: Dylan Carrillo (Pueblo) 7-7

138
Champion: Brandon Paredes (Mountain View Marana) 14-0
2: Kellan Merz (Ironwood Ridge) 7-1
3: Adrian Parra (Flowing Wells) 7-4
4: Andrew Chase (Buena) 7-5

145
Champion: Cole Hickey (Cienega) 8-0
2: Ethan DeSilva (Ironwood Ridge) 6-2
3: Gabriel Gomez (Mountain View Marana) 10-4
4: David Coronado (Buena) 4-6

152
Champion: Austin Scott (Mountain View Marana) 14-0
2: Brent Ward (Ironwood Ridge) 8-1
3: Antonio Lopez (Desert View) 8-1
4: Michael Hernandez (Sahuaro) 5-3

160
Champion: Chris Lopez (Mountain View Marana) 5-0
2: Luke Leon (Ironwood Ridge) 7-1 (Dec 3-1)
3: Skyler Kline (Buena) 5-3
4: Anthony Collamore (Cienega) 3-4

170
Champion: CJ Hangartner (Cienega) 7-1
2: Gabriel Moreno (Mountain View Marana) 8-3
3: Jonah Semon (Ironwood Ridge) 4-5
4: Phillip Parham (Flowing Wells) 7-7

182
Champion: Ritchie McCormack (Cienega) 7-0
2: Julian Gordin (Mountain View Marana) 12-2
3: Heriberto Mendoza (Desert View) 7-2
4: Nashon Jantz (Ironwood Ridge) 7-3

195
Champion: Gabe Levy (Cienega) 8-0
2: Nicholas Williams (Mountain View Marana) 10-2
3: Mozes Smith (Pueblo) 12-3
4: Kayden Luke (Ironwood Ridge) 7-3

220
Champion: Rudy Acedo (Mountain View Marana) 12-0
2: Josh Consavage (Cienega) 6-2
3: Jacob Lloyd (Cholla) 6-2
4: Raymond Aragon (Flowing Wells) 7-3

285
Champion: Wyatt Nelson (Ironwood Ridge) 9-0
2: Toafia Fruean (Buena) 6-1
3: Julian Rios (Desert View) 7-2
4: Garret Montgomery (Cienega) 6-4

DIVISION III – SECTION IV

TEAM RESULTS

1 Safford 204.0
2 Sahuarita 183.0
3 Walden Grove 120.0
4 Empire 67.0
5 Canyon Del Oro 57.5
6 Coolidge 42.0
7 Amphitheater 38.0
8 Rio Rico 34.0
9 Florence 27.0
10 Palo Verde 14.0
11 Sabino 9.0

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

106
Champion: Jayden Rael (Sahuarita) 11-0
2: Zachary Bates (Walden Grove) 11-3
3: Patrick Kincannon (Empire) 5-1

113
Champion: Justin Fox (Sahuarita) 14-0
2: Channing Porter (Walden Grove) 11-4
4: Aiden Roquet (Rio Rico) 6-4

120
2: Tony Howard (Sahuarita) 9-2
4: Troy Farnum (Sabino) 4-8

126
Champion: Christian Lopez (Sahuarita) 10-0
2: David Villarreal (Walden Grove) 4-2
4: Atticus Comer (Canyon Del Oro) 8-4

132
2: Isaiah Miller (Sahuarita) 10-3
3: Reynaldo Martinez (Walden Grove) 7-2
4: Nicholas Humphries (Canyon Del Oro) 9-3

138
2: Esteban Carrillo (Walden Grove) 10-2
3: Adrian Nemer (Sahuarita) 6-4

145
2: Gabriel Elias (Sahuarita) 14-1
3: Charles Croci (Canyon Del Oro) 10-2
4: Christian Gallardo (Walden Grove) 8-8

152
2: Luke Lambert (Empire) 8-4
3: Blake Sholl (Canyon Del Oro) 7-3
4: Gabriel Smith (Walden Grove) 5-6

160
Champion: Braden Peglow (Empire) 12-0
4: John Avita (Canyon Del Oro) 6-6

170
Champion: Julian Prieto (Sahuarita) 7-1
4: Anthony Amezaga (Rio Rico) 0-2

182
2: Ismael Hinojosa (Amphitheater) 13-1
3: Hector Mendoza (Walden Grove) 6-3

195
2: Jackson Lathom (Sahuarita) 2-3
3: Yawovi Afi (Palo Verde) 12-3

220
Champion: Jacob Lambert (Empire) 11-0
2: Levi Pannell (Sahuarita) 10-2
4: Shawn Balarezo (Walden Grove) 7-6

285
Champion: Daniel Dominguez (Amphitheater) 15-0
2: Jesse Octavio-Callejo (Rio Rico) 4-4
3: Caesar Lopez (Sahuarita) 13-3
4: Christopher Garcia (Canyon Del Oro) 7-3

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014, he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017, a 2019 AZ Education News award winner and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. He was the first in Arizona to write about high school beach volleyball and high school girls wrestling. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Andy was named an Honorary Flowing Wells Caballero in 2019 and he is a member of the Amphi COVID-19 Blue Ribbon Committee. Contact Andy Morales at [email protected]






Next Post

An ode to the Luggable Loo, your passport to summer travel

Two children into middle age, I pee when I sneeze, but I’m as well youthful, much too wholesome to warrant the jab just but. And I’m neither bitter nor jealous about that. As extra people today close to me are inoculated, I delight in imagining my close friends and family […]

You May Like

laciudaddeloschicos.com WordPress Theme: Seek by ThemeInWP